FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of Broad Investments Pty Ltd trading as Broad Investments (“Broad Investments”). It explains how Broad Investments deals with personal information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988. If you have further questions relating to this policy please contact privacy@BroadInvestments.com.au

1. Collecting information about you

Broad Investments collects personal information from customers and other individuals only for business purposes.

Broad Investments's policy on the collection, use and disclosure of personal information is set out below:

This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information will be treated when you use the web site at "www.Broad Investments.com.au" ("web site") or when any goods or services are offered to you by or on behalf of Broad Investments Pty Ltd.

By providing your personal information to Broad Investments, through the web site, our call centre or otherwise, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, there may also be additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of the web site or to specific services offered by Broad Investments. Because these additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, you should review them wherever they are accessible to you on the web site or in the terms and conditions for the service. If there is any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and those additional privacy provisions, the additional provisions will prevail.

We collect most of this information directly from individuals when we enter into an arrangement to supply wireless services to them via SMS. The personal information is generally provided on forms filled out by individuals from the web site or in face to face meetings, emails, telephone conversations, and other information provided by those individuals. We also keep a record of when people make contact with us.

On occasions we obtain mailing lists containing the details of other individuals/businesses to enable us to send out promotional information about our wireless payment and SMS products. If we obtain these lists, we do so only on the understanding that the lists comply with the Privacy Act's requirements for the use of personal information. We also provide individuals with the option of being removed from those lists when we send out the information.

2. How Broad Investments may use your Personal Information

The personal information you provide Broad Investments may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

processing your orders or applications;
carrying out credit checking and scoring (unless we have agreed otherwise);
providing you with products and/or services requested;
Administering your account;
dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities;
carrying out market and product analysis and marketing our products and services generally;
contacting you about our companies' products and services;
Registering your details and allocating or offering you rewards, discounts or other benefits and fulfilling any requests or requirements you may have in respect of our loyalty or reward programmes and other similar schemes

3. Using and disclosing your personal information

Our purpose in collecting information about you is to establish a business relationship with you, provide service or equipment, and service that equipment and to manage our business efficiently. Broad Investments will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

required by law
it is necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested
to implement the terms of our Agreement with you
to protect the rights of a member of the public or Broad Investments
the business of Broad Investments is sold or transferred to another party.
When you provide your personal information to us, Broad Investments will give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If you indicate that you don't wish to receive this information, we will not contact you further for this purpose.

4. Service providers

Broad Investments uses a range of contractors and service providers to help it operate its business efficiently. This means that individuals and organisations outside of Broad Investments, including mail houses, will on occasions have access to personal information held by Broad Investments. We require our contractors and service providers to adhere to written undertakings relating to privacy standards and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

5. Opting out of contact with us

Broad Investments regularly contacts potential customers with information about our products and services. If you are receiving promotional information from Broad Investments and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by e-mailing us at privacy@Broad Investments.com.au or calling us on 1300 555 405 and asking to be removed from our contact list. We will remove your name from our contacts list and seek to ensure that you are not contacted again. Please allow 7 days for this request to be processed.

6. Our Broad Investments site privacy practices.

The Broad Investments web site offers information concerning our products and a range of services to our customers and shareholders. These services require you to log on with a user name and a password.

Broad Investments sometimes uses cookie technology on our web site at www.Broad Investments.com.au to provide information and services to web site visitors. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate access to certain sections of our website and also useful to estimate numbers of members and determine overall traffic patterns through the website. If you do not wish to receive any Cookies you can set your browser to refuse Cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

7. You can access the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to your records. If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will amend the records. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal or auditing reasons.

8. Storage and security of your personal information

Broad Investments will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep your information accurate and secure. We require our employees and contractors to enter into confidentiality agreements to ensure the security of any personal information held by Broad Investments.

You can keep your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used by you on the Broad Investments website. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach or suspected breach of security.

9. What to do if you have a problem or question.

If Broad Investments becomes aware of any problem concerning our privacy practices, we will address these problems. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at privacy@Broad Investments.com.au or contact 1300 555 405.

10. Future changes

Our commitment to being a leading provider of electronic transaction services means that our business will continue to evolve as we respond to customer needs. As a consequence, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised.

Broad Investments reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.